Almond oil is extremely useful for hair and skin care, and makes a great substitute for synthesized products, with no side effects to its use. Almond oil is also widely used in cooking, and has many health benefits. When ingested it has anti-inflammatory properties, boosts the functioning of the immune system, and works with the liver to flush toxins.
The almond tree grows naturally in Syria and Palestine, and has been long regarded as one of the finest fruit bearing trees in that region. (Almonds are actually a drupe, not a nut.) It is thought that the trees were imported from there, to be grown in Ancient Egypt. It is well documented that the trees, and the oil that was extracted from them, were well known throughout Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. Almonds were later used in abundance in European cooking during Medieval times, and are now grown in many countries for many different uses.
There are two main classes of almonds; bitter almonds and sweet almonds. It is possible to buy bitter almond oil for skin and hair care, but it can not be ingested, because it contains cyanide. Sweet almond oil, on the other hand, is digestible, and therefore provides the maximum number of uses.
One of the major known health benefits of ingesting sweet almond oil, is the bowel cleansing effect that it has, and the effect is mild enough that it can be used without worry. Sweet almond oil can also relieve constipation.
Aside from the generally immune boosting properties, almond oil has also been linked to a reduction in the risk of colon cancer, though more in-depth studies are needed to find out why. Perhaps one of the most remarkable health properties of almond oil, is in its ability to heal stretch marks, and even post-operative scars. Application to the scar tissue helps to speed up the healing process, which is usually very slow.
Although almond oil is fairly dense, and should be avoided as a regular hair oil, it still has amazing benefits for the hair and scalp. If you have a dry and itchy scalp, apply almond oil to moisturize. This is so effective, that dandruff can be eliminated in just three applications. You can also use a few drops of almond oil to detangle split ends, to rid yourself of split ends, and to obtain a beautifully natural gloss and shine. You can also apply almond oil as a hot oil treatment, for a weekly deep conditioning.
In the same way that almond oil works as a great moisturizer for your hair, it can also have the same effect on dry skin, and works to lock in the moisture. Within weeks of use, you will notice less cracks and flaking in your skin, and the oil adds a silky and healthy glow. You can also use almond oil for chapped lips, and you can use it as a make-up remover. In cases of skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, almond oil can sooth the condition, and help to speed up the healing process, though it is not in itself a cure.
Almond Oil- Perfect For Skin And Hair
While the health benefits of ingesting sweet almond oil are certainly notable, our top recommendation for the use of this gift from nature, is in its moisturizing properties when applied to the hair and skin, though if you have scar tissue that you would like to heal, then you should try that particular application too. Almond oil is also widely regarded as one of the best massage oils; so for those who want to combine the healthy skin enhancing properties with hedonism, try it out for massage.